Wednesday, 19 October 2011

Download link




Last night we won the 1st prize in the GameIS awards, in the student games category!!!!!
here's a download link to the game because we just now realized we haven't uploaded it here. :)


www.gamesfornoobs.com/Games/UDKInstall-ProjectLucid.exe

Tuesday, 13 September 2011

Lucid : Screenshots

its time to show our firstborn to everyone
this post is the first showing the final product of our hard work.
after this post i will capture some video footage of the game in action, and also a link to download the game for FREE!

but for now, here are some screen caps:









Friday, 6 May 2011

Playthrough!

This is a big moment, you guys.

Alon and Shaul worked their asses off yesterday and pretty much rigged up most of the gameplay elements, and the game can now be played through in full.

there are now killzones and respawn points, the puzzles all work, you can finally see Dark Claire fully shaded, and the beginning of a transition between the two Claires.

we are making good time.


there's still problems, bugs, placeholders, animation interpolations & environment existence that ALL need to be fixed.

but this is the barebones of the entire thing, all laid out. :)

please ignore the silly numbers running there, that's Alon's diagnostic work. i dunno how to remove it, so bear with me. :P







notes:

some of you may notice that there is a size difference problem in the transition that we haven't solved yet.

also, some new animation features that we set up don't yet have connector animations and are not yet interpolated, so some of the animations are cut off pretty roughly, but worry not - that will be fixed as well.

another thing is that whenever i am pressing a button there, you can't see it because the button pressing animation still isn't there, either. but it's finished already, along with a few extra idle sequences for both claires -- all have not been imported yet.

Thursday, 21 April 2011

Failtastic Claire-monster

I kinda like this design, really... :P







Botched mirror table in UDK AnimSet editor :)

Monday, 11 April 2011

We decided on an abstract look for the game....



jk... blend shape fuckup in UDK. >.<

today has been a sucky day at the Lucid HQ. our morning was wasted on stupid bezalel formalities, and now both Shaul and I are up against crazy ass technical issues.

I am trying to set up some facial animation for the game, and the game is like, "Receive this, you over ambitious biatch!" (this being the above picture).

Shaul is trying to shade Dark Claire and UDK is like, "no, not today!" and incessantly plasters Light Claire's materials on Dark Claire...

when shit does start going our way here at the batcave, that shit will be awesome. and you shall witness its glory.

Ta!

Sunday, 10 April 2011

Animations!

Vid of Claire running around our testing environment. ^_^

some animations are missing, and there are no connectors yet, but... ummm... well it's still exciting to see this stuff finally coming together, you know?



Thursday, 7 April 2011

Light Claire Shading

Greetings Earthlings

I started working on the shading of our main character this week, and it is already looking not bad..
but dont take my word for it, look for yourselves :)
it is not done yet, but mostly done. there are still a few tweaks to the Diffuse and Specular maps, and the hair shader that is taking forever to do (creating good looking hair in 3D is hard!)
anyway, when i finish the shading for Light-Claire, ill move on to the sexier Dark-Claire.

enjoy!











Tuesday, 29 March 2011

First Space Done

Hello Y'all

Long time no post, and it is only because we have been hard at work,
getting a lot of headway on the project.
i give you my first-born - a classroom, modelled and shaded completely,
and in glorious HD!
this is one of the first spaces that the player will encounter. this space quickly turned into our main testing grounds for a many of our production fields: animations, lighting and shading, post-process chains and more.

as always, your feedback is cherished, and keep in mind that the gameplay experience is still not quite there :)
soon i will upload more videos showing our progress of in-game animations, and maybe a puzzle or two..

Shaulon

Wednesday, 2 March 2011

Dark Claire - rigged and hawt

yeah. yeah baby... float in the air dramatically. you know what i like...

some testing on Claire's rig. :)





Sunday, 6 February 2011

Fan Service

Hey Y'all!

Here is a small token to show your love for project lucid with!
we created this cute logo using one of Mash's scribbles,
back when we were struggling to "find" claire's design.
here is a PNG file you can throw on anything, and even an icon for Windows ^_^

spread the Lucid Love :3
Link for logo download:
http://www35.zippyshare.com/v/88453471/file.html

Layout Demo

It's time for a special demonstration again!

And this time something highly tangible (at least in gaming proportions).
this is a video showing our current progress of the level layout. shown inside the Unreal engine,
modified to work in a 3rd person view, and even with Claire's early rig to give that extra UMPH!

As for the layout, Claire starts in the Lobby of her old elementary school, and walks around the building. but because this experience is actually inside her dream, the areas are divided by dark tunnels and railways, reminiscent of her dayjob as an underground train conductor.

Of course, since this is an early work in progress, there is still no animations, lighting & shading, or important key elements of gameplay like light switches, other characters\creeps, and cutscenes.
this video is just meant to demonstrate the general spaces in the game and the progression through them.





Tuesday, 1 February 2011

Claire's mom

look at those boobs... (.)(.)

;)





look at those boobs... (.)(.)

;)

General Layout

Hello Everyone!

ive been kinda AFK from the blog lately..
but worry not, we have been hard at work on the project :)

here are some screen caps of the game environment layout.
 our main location is an elementary school,
and it is interspersed with underground railways and dark corridors.

this layout is very early of course,
but it represent the space and scale of the rooms.
it also dictates what is the order of the spaces the player will be exploring

when the layout will be finished i will post a video
demonstrating some movement through it..





Sunday, 30 January 2011

claire animation tests

I started with some animation work already, these are very rough and basic block-outs of some of the moves claire will have.

Friday, 21 January 2011

vanity shots

Claire's portrait, sculpted & painted over in Zbrush.

this will not be the final shading, as we're prolly going for a subtle cell-shader in the game, this is just to show off. :)

click it! it's BIG!

Wednesday, 19 January 2011

Final Hi-Res model

here it is, folks... our golden baby.

view it in SUPER HIGH FUCKING QUALITY on utube!